Search Results

11 items found

  • Privacy policy | SambaStore

    Store Policy Privacy policy This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from www.sambastore.in (“the website”). WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT When you visit the Website, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Website, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Website, and information about how you interact with the website. We refer to this automatically collected information as Device Information. We collect Device Information using the following technologies: Cookies are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. Log files track actions occurring on the website, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps. Also, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Website, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers Mention all types of accepted payments, email address, and phone number. This is called Order Information. By Personal Information in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information. HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfil any orders placed through the Website (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to: Communicate with you Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Website. SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use SambaStore. To know more about how Google uses your personal information, click here . Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful requests for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights. BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING We may use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. ​ DATA RETENTION When you place an order through the Website, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information. MINORS The Website is not intended for individuals under the age of 18. CHANGES We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. If you have questions and/or require more information, do not hesitate to contact us.

  • Store Policy | SambaStore

    Store Policy Terms of use Welcome to www.sambastore.in ("Website"). ​ If you continue to browse and use this Website You are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms of use, which together with our privacy policy govern our relationship with you in relation to this website. ​ Chloropy Technologies India Pvt Ltd. (“CHLOROPY”) is the owner and operator of the website www.sambastore.in . The website owner including subsidiaries and affiliates (“SambaStore” or “we” or “us” or “our”) provides the information contained on the website or any of the pages comprising the website (“Website”) to visitors (“visitors”) (cumulatively referred to as “you” or “your” hereinafter) subject to the terms set out here along with other policies and notices which may be applicable to a specific section or module of the Website. The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use: ​ 1. INTRODUCTION CHLOROPY is in the business of aggregating and selling agricultural products such as grains, pulses, oil, spices or dairy products through this Website. ​ 2. THESE TERMS of USE MAY CHANGE CHLOROPY reserves the sole right to update or modify these Terms of Use at any time without prior notice. For this reason, we encourage you to review these Terms of Use every time you purchase products from us or use our Website. ​ 3. PRIVACY We view protection of Your privacy as the most vital principle. We understand clearly that You and Your Personal Information is one of our most important assets. We store and process Your Information including any sensitive financial information collected (as defined under the Information Technology Act, 2000), if any, on computers that may be protected by physical as well as reasonable technological security measures and procedures in accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and Rules there under. If you object to our current Privacy Policy and your information being transferred or used in this way please refrain from using the Website and give us feedback. ​ 4. TRADEMARKS & COPYRIGHTS All content included on this Website, such as text, graphics, logos, button icons, images, audio clips, photographs, illustrations, digital downloads, data compilations, and software, and the compilation (including the collection, selection, assembly and arrangement) of such materials is the property of CHLOROPY or its licensors or content suppliers and protected by copyright, trademark and other laws. CHLOROPY owns a copyright in the selection, coordination, arrangement and enhancement of such content, as well as in the content original to it. Users may not modify, publish, transmit, participate in the transfer or sale, create derivative works, or in any way exploit any of the content, in whole or in part. Users may download/ print/save copyrighted material for the User's personal use only. Except as otherwise expressly stated under copyright law, no copying, redistribution, retransmission, publication or commercial exploitation of downloaded material without the express permission of CHLOROPY and the copyright owner is permitted. domain name is the property of CHLOROPY. SambaStore trademark may not be used in connection with any product or service that is not offered for sale or otherwise provided by SambaStore, its affiliates or subsidiaries; or in any manner that is likely to cause confusion among customers, or in any manner that disparages or defames CHLOROPY or this Website. ​ 5. LICENSE, LIMITATIONS ON USE AND SITE ACCESS CHLOROPY grants you a limited license to access this Website, and to download or print a copy of the materials on this Website for your personal use only provided that you: keep intact all copyright and other proprietary notices; do not use the material in a manner that would compete with, achieve commercial gain, or damage the goodwill associated with SambaStore. do not use the material in a manner that suggests an association with any of our services, brands, or products (unless otherwise authorized in writing by CHLOROPY); and make no modifications to the material. You may not download (other than page caching), modify, copy, reproduce, republish, post, resell, upload, transmit or distribute material or any portion of it from the Website or any website owned, operated, licensed or controlled by CHLOROPY or its licensors, except with express written consent of CHLOROPY. The limited use license granted herein does not include any right for resale or commercial use of this Website or its contents; any collection and use of any product listings, descriptions, or prices; any derivative use of this Website or its contents; any downloading or copying of account information for the benefit of another merchant; or any use of data mining, robots, or similar data gathering and extraction tools. We may grant you, at our sole discretion, a limited, revocable, and nonexclusive right to create a hyperlink to the home page of this Website provided that: you do not use the SambaStore logo or other proprietary graphic or trademark as part of the link without our express written permission; you do not use the link in a manner that would compete with or damage the goodwill associated with the SambaStore Use or access the Website for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these Terms; Frame or utilize framing techniques to enclose any trademark, logo, or other proprietary information (including images, text, page layout, or form) of CHLOROPY, or our subsidiaries or our affiliates without express written consent; Use any meta tags or any other "hidden text" utilizing CHLOROPY trade names, trademarks, service marks or logos without the express written consent of CHLOROPY. Make any commercial or non-fair use of the copyrights, trademarks, logos, symbols, or any other mark, device, or commercial identifier of The without the express written consent of CHLOROPY; Use or access the Website in a manner that could damage, disable, overburden, or impair any CHLOROPY server or the networks connected to any CHLOROPY server; Interfere with any third party's use and enjoyment of the Website; Attempt to gain unauthorized access to the Website, accounts, computer systems, or networks connected to any CHLOROPY server through hacking, password mining, or any other means; Sublicense any license granted in or to materials on the Website under these Terms (whether or not any of such acts are for commercial gain or advantage); or Reverse engineer, decompile, modify, or create derivative works from any software accessible by or on the Website unless specifically authorized by CHLOROPY. ​​ 6. USER RESPONSIBILITY If you use the Website as Registered User, you agree that you are competent to contract within the meaning of the Indian Contract Act, 1872. CHLOROPY reserves the right to terminate your membership and refuse to provide you with access to the Website if it is brought to its notice or if it is discovered that you are under the age of 18 years. You are solely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your User ID and Password. You are responsible for all activities that occur under your User ID and Password. You agree, inter-alia, to provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself as prompted by the Website registration form or provided by You as a Visitor or user of a third party site through which You access the Website. If you provide any information that is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete or we have reasonable grounds to suspect that such information is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete, or not in accordance with the User Agreement, CHLOROPY has the right to indefinitely suspend or terminate or block access of your membership with the Website and refuse to provide you with access to the Website. As a condition of purchase, the Website requires your permission to send you administrative and promotional emails. We will send you information regarding your account activity and purchases, as well as updates about our products and promotional offers. You can opt-out of our promotional emails anytime by writing to us. Please see our Privacy Policy for details. The offers made in any promotional messages sent via emails/SMS/MMS shall be subject to change at the sole discretion of CHLOROPY and CHLOROPY owes no responsibility to provide you any information regarding such change. You undertake not to host, display, upload, modify, publish, transmit, update or share any information that is contained on the Website that: belongs to another person and to which you does not have any right to; is grossly harmful, harassing, blasphemous; defamatory, obscene, pornographic, paedophilic, libellous, invasive of another's privacy, hateful, or racially, ethnically objectionable, disparaging, relating or encouraging money laundering or gambling, or otherwise unlawful in any manner whatever; harm minors in any way; infringes any patent, trademark, copyright or other proprietary rights; violates any law for the time being in force; deceives or misleads the addressee about the origin of such messages or communicates any information which is grossly offensive or menacing in nature; impersonate another person; contains software viruses or any other computer code, files or programs designed to interrupt, destroy or limit the functionality of any computer resource; threatens the unity, integrity, defence, security or sovereignty of India, friendly relations with foreign states, or public order or causes incitement to the commission of any cognisable offence or prevents investigation of any offence or is insulting any other nation. ​​ 7. PAYMENT While availing any of the payment method/s offered by us, we are not responsible or take no liability of whatsoever nature in respect of any loss or damage arising directly or indirectly to you out of the decline due to: lack of authorization for any transaction/s, or exceeding the preset limit mutually agreed by you and between your “Bank/s”, or any payment issues arising out of the transaction, or decline of transaction for any other reason/s. All payments made against the purchases/services on the Website by you shall be as against the MRP or any discounted products displayed on the website. CHLOROPY may hire third party Online Payment Gateway Services (eg. RazorPay, PayU) as adopted and applicable to your transaction as approved by CHLOROPY. Such payment can be made through electronic devices. Use of such third party services will be governed by their User Agreement, Seller Terms, Conditions and other rules and policies as may be required and applicable for your payment. Before shipping your order, we may request you to provide supporting documents (including but not limited to Govt. issued ID and address proof) to establish the ownership of the payment instrument used by you for your purchase. This is done so as to ensure a safe and a fool proof online shopping environment to our users. 8. BILLING The price of our products as mentioned on the Website is the Maximum Retail Price (MRP) for the said product. Such MRP shall be inclusive of all local taxes as are applicable in India. Additional applicable taxes may be charged depending upon the destination where the order has to be shipped to. The tax rate applied and charged upon the order shall include combined tax rate for both state and local tax rates in accordance with the address where the order is being shipped. CHLOROPY reserves the right to collect taxes and/or such other levy/ duty/ surcharge that it may have to incur in addition to the normal taxes it may have to pay. We may also charge Delivery Charges, which may include postal charges/ shipment charges etc. 9. ORDERS PLACED ON THE WEBSITE Due to unavoidable circumstances there may be times when certain orders having been validly placed may not be processed or capable of being dispatched. CHLOROPY reserves the exclusive right to refuse or cancel any order for any reason. Once an order is placed, no cancellation is possible. In such extraordinary circumstances, we will refund your payment in 21 working days to the same bank account or credit card that was used for the transaction. 10. DELIVERY CHLOROPY strives but does not guarantee delivery of products in the stipulated time period as mentioned during the purchase of product(s). In no manner can the contract be repudiated if CHLOROPY fails to deliver any one or more products in the stipulated time frame. 11 REFUNDS & RETURNS CHLOROPY shall make all endeavours to deliver quality, defect-free products to you. If you receive any defective and/or damaged goods, it shall be communicated to CHLOROPY within 48 hrs after receipt. CHLOROPY holds the sole discretion to determine whether a replacement has to be issued. 12. PRODUCT DESCRIPTIONS Products images which are displayed on the Website are as accurate as possible. Though CHLOROPY guarantees that all the products are fresh and genuine , it does not warrant that product descriptions or other content is accurate, complete, reliable, current, or error-free. If a product offered by the Website is not as described, you must contact us regarding the same immediately. 13. INACCURACY DISCLAIMER From time to time there may be information on our Website or in our catalogue that may contain typographical errors, inaccuracies, or omissions that may relate to product descriptions, pricing, and availability. CHLOROPY reserves the right to correct any errors, inaccuracies or omissions and to change or update information at any time without prior notice. 14. WARRANTIES & LIABILITY (i) All information, content, materials, products (including software) and other services included on or otherwise made available to you by CHLOROPY are provided on an AS IS and AS AVAILABLE basis, unless otherwise specified in writing. CHLOROPY makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, as to the operation of the services, or the information, content, materials, products (including software) or other services included on or otherwise made available to you through the Website , unless otherwise specified in writing. You expressly agree that your use of the Website is at your sole risk. (ii) We will not be liable to You in any way or in relation to the Contents of, or use of, or otherwise in connection with, the Website. You acknowledge, by your use of this Website, that your use of this Website is at your sole risk, that you assume full responsibility for all risks associated with all necessary servicing or repairs of any equipment you use in connection with your use of this Website, and that CHLOROPY shall not be liable for any damages of any kind related to your use of this Website. (iii) Though CHLOROPY shall make all endeavour to protect its websites from any viruses or other illegal use of its website, however we do not warrant that this site; information, content, materials, product (including software) or services included on or otherwise made available to You through the Website; its servers; or electronic communication sent from us are free of viruses or other harmful components. Nothing on the Website constitutes, or is meant to constitute, advice of any kind. (iv) CHLOROPY will not be liable for any damages of any kind arising from the use of any service, or from any information, content, materials, products (including software) or other services included on or otherwise made available to you through the website, including, but not limited to direct, indirect, incidental, punitive, and consequential damages, unless otherwise specified in writing. 15. INDEMNITY You agree to indemnify and shall not hold CHLOROPY (and its officers, directors, agents, subsidiaries, affiliates, joint ventures, and employees) for any claim or demand, including but not limited to reasonable attorneys’ fees, or arising out of or related to your breach of this Terms of Use, or your violation of any law or the rights of a third party or any damage to life and/or property caused by the products delivered. 16. BREACH (i) In the event You are found to be in breach of the Terms of Use or Privacy Policy or other rules and policies or if We are unable to verify or authenticate any information You provide or if it is believed that Your actions may cause legal liability for You, other users or Us, without limiting to the present, without prior notice immediately limit your activity, remove your information, temporarily/indefinitely suspend or terminate or block Your membership, and/or refuse to provide You with access to this Website. Any user that has been suspended or blocked may not register or attempt to register with Us or use the Website in any manner whatsoever until such time that such user is reinstated by Us. (ii) Notwithstanding the foregoing, if You breach the Terms of Use or Privacy Policy or other rules and policies, we reserve the right to recover any amounts due and owing by You to Us and to take strict legal action including but not limited to a referral to the appropriate police or other authorities for initiating criminal or other proceedings against You. (iii) Any breach of any applicable local laws of that territory shall also result in, without prior notice immediately limit your activity, remove your information, temporarily/indefinitely suspend or terminate or block your membership, and/or refuse to provide you with access to this Website. 17. SEVERABILITY We reserve the right to make changes to our Website, Policies, Service Terms, and these Terms of Use at any time. If any of these conditions shall be deemed invalid, void, or for any reason unenforceable, that condition shall be deemed severable and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining condition. 18. GOVERNING LAW (i) These Terms of Use or the documents of third party payment channels shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of India. (ii) This document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures. 19. DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES/ LIMITATION OF LIABILITY: CHLOROPY has endeavoured to ensure that all the information on the Website is correct, but CHLOROPY neither warrants nor makes any representations regarding the quality, accuracy or completeness of any data, information, product or Service. In no event shall CHLOROPY be liable for any direct, indirect, punitive, incidental, special, consequential damages or any other damages resulting from: (a) the use or the inability to use the Services; (b) unauthorized access to or alteration of the user's transmissions or data; (c) any other matter relating to the services; including, without limitation, damages for loss of use, data or profits, arising out of or in any way connected with the use or performance of the Website or Service. Neither shall CHLOROPY be responsible for the delay or inability to use the Website or related services, the provision of or failure to provide Services, or for any information, software, products, services and related graphics obtained through the Website, or otherwise arising out of the use of the Website, whether based on contract, tort, negligence, strict liability or otherwise. Further, CHLOROPY shall not be held responsible for non-availability of the Website during periodic maintenance operations or any unplanned suspension of access to the Website that may occur due to technical reasons or for any reason beyond CHLOROPY’s control. The User understands and agrees that any material and/or data downloaded or otherwise obtained through the Website is done entirely at their own discretion and risk and they will be solely responsible for any damage to their computer systems or loss of data that results from the download of such material and/or data. ​ Privacy Policy ​ Affiliate Program At SambaStore, we are always looking for partners who share a similar vision of building a healthier world. We support and associate with our partners for long term relationships, creating mutual and sustainable growth. You can register for our affiliate program by contacting us.

  • Shipping & Returns | SambaStore

    Shipping & Returns Shipping Policy We are currently serving customers in Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and Kerala. Shipping is free for orders above Rs. 299. CHLOROPY strives but does not guarantee delivery of products in the stipulated time period as mentioned during the purchase of product(s). In no manner can the contract be repudiated if CHLOROPY fails to deliver any one or more products in the stipulated time frame. We process your order within a day (excluding Sunday or public holidays) and handover to our shipping partner. It may take around 5-7 working days to deliver your items. You will be getting regular email updates on the delivery status. Items under "Wholesale" will be delivered through road transport parcel service and not delivered to your home or shop address. The price quoted for wholesale products include transport charges until your closest parcel service office. Customers have to pick up their order from the nearest parcel service at their own cost. Return & Exchange Policy CHLOROPY shall make all endeavours to deliver quality, defect-free products to you. If you receive any defective and/or damaged goods, it shall be communicated to CHLOROPY within 48 hrs after receipt. CHLOROPY holds the sole discretion to determine whether a replacement has to be issued.

  • About | SambaStore

    About SambaStore SambaStore is an e-commerce platform operated by Chloropy Technologies India Pvt. Ltd., Hyderabad (www.chloropy.com ). SambaStore is committed to supply food products, directly sourced from farmers that are healthy, natural, sustainable and traceable. We work hand-in-hand with farmer communities on the ground and help them adapt modern technology, implement highly efficient agronomic practices or post-harvest methods. We are committed to deliver increased farm profitability while promoting sustainability. ​ We simplify merchant tasks for farmers and farmer groups so that they can market their products with ease. Farmers registered with us get an option to sell online taking the D2C or wholesale route. Our services include online and offline sales, quality control, digital marketing, negotiation, payments, delivery and logistics. ​ We are equally thrilled to partner with like-minded individuals or business who have interests in sustainable food production by smallholding farmers. Join hands, together we can make this world a better place.

  • Wholesale-enquiry | SambaStore

    Wholesale/ bulk Enquiry At SambaStore, we are always looking for partners who share a similar vision of building a healthier world. We support and associate with our partners for long term relationships, creating mutual and sustainable growth. Send in your requirement.... Name Mobile phone number Town/ City State Pin code Email Next

  • Pickup points | SambaStore

    Pickup points KPN Parcel Service

  • Contact | SambaStore | India

    How can we help you? Phone +91 7893447711 Mon-Sat 9 am - 5 pm Email contact@sambastore.in Address 272/26, Meenakshi Nagar Opp to Forest Range Office Chengam 606701 Tamil Nadu First Name Last Name Email Message Thank you for submitting! Send

  • How rice is processed? | SambaStore

    How rice is processed? The milling process in large commercial mills combines a number of operations that produce better quality and higher yield of white rice from paddy or rough rice. 1. Pre-cleaning When paddy comes into the mill, it contains foreign materials such as straw, weed seeds, soil, and other inert materials. If these are not removed before hulling, the efficiency of the huller and milling recovery will be reduced. The capacity of the paddy pre-cleaner is normally 1.5 times the milling capacity. ​ 2. Parboiling: Parboiling (for partial boiling) is an ancient method for rice processing. Here cleaned paddy is soaked, steamed and dried before dehusking. This is an optional step and skipped while milling for raw rice. 3. Removing the husk (dehusking or dehulling) Brown rice is produced by removing the husk from rough paddy rice or parboiled rice. The husk is removed by friction as the paddy grains pass between two abrasive surfaces that move at different speeds. After dehusking, the husk is removed by suction and transported to a storage dump outside the mill. Husk accounts for 20% of the paddy weight and an efficient husker should remove 90% of the husk in a single pass. 4. Paddy separation The paddy separator separates unhusked paddy rice from brown rice. The amount of paddy present depends on the efficiency of the husker and should not be more than 10%. Paddy separators work by making use of the differences in specific gravity, buoyancy, and size between paddy and brown rice. 5. Whitening or polishing White rice is produced by removing the bran layer and the germ from the paddy. The bran layer is removed from the kernel through either abrasive or friction polishers. The amount of bran removed is normally between 8 and 10% of the total paddy weight. To reduce the number of broken grains during the whitening process, rice is normally passed through two to four whitening machines connected in series. 6. Separation of white rice After polishing, white rice is separated into head rice, large and small broken rice, and “brewers” by an oscillating screen sifter. Head rice is normally classified as kernels that are 75−80% or more of a whole kernel. To attain a higher degree of precision for grading and separation a length or indent grader is used. 7. Rice mixing A good rice mill will produce 50−60% head rice (whole kernels), 5−10% large broken and 10−15% small broken kernels. Depending on country standards, rice grades in the market will contain from 5−25% broken kernels. If rice mixing is to be done properly, then a volumetric mixer is necessary. 8. Mist polishing Mixing a fine mist of water with the dust retained on the whitened rice improves the luster of rice (polishes) without significantly reducing milling yield. A friction type of whitening machine, which delivers a fine mist of water during the final whitening process, is used for “final” polishing before sale. Source: http://www.knowledgebank.irri.org/training/fact-sheets/postharvest-management/item/modern-rice-milling-fact-sheet

  • Ecommerce | SambaStore | India

    SambaStore It is our endeavour to supply products that are healthy, natural, sustainable and traceable. Red Rice We don’t have any products to show right now. We don’t have any products to show right now. We don’t have any products to show right now. We don’t have any products to show right now. Millets & products We don’t have any products to show right now. We don’t have any products to show right now. We don’t have any products to show right now. We don’t have any products to show right now. All Products We don’t have any products to show here right now.